当前所在位置:首页 > 新西兰移民 > 技术移民 >

新西兰最新工作签证政策解读

前日里新西兰移民局新政瞬间在各大媒体里炸开了锅,有人焦虑,有人举杯欢庆。


天骄国际留学移民顾问公司(以下简称天骄国际)受理该类案件的咨询人数迅速暴增。


让我们来看看具体的变化:


The changes are:

·               to remove the employer-assisted post-study workvisas at all levels;

·               to provide a one-year post-study open work visafor students studying Level 4 - 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications, withan additional year for Graduate Diploma graduates who are working towardsregistration with a professional or trade body;

·               to provide a two-year post-study open work visafor students studying Level 4 - 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications outsideAuckland, provided study is completed by December 2021, at which point theentitlement for post-study work rights reverts to a one-year post-study openwork visa for students studying Level 4 - 6 and non-degree Level 7qualifications with an additional year for Graduate Diploma graduates who areworking towards registration with a professional or trade body;

·               to provide a three-year post-study open workvisa for degree Level 7 or above qualifications; and

·               to require international students studyingLevel 8 qualifications to be in an area specified on the Long Term SkillsShortage list, in order for their partner to be eligible for an open work visa,and in turn the partners’ dependent children to be eligible for fee-freedomestic schooling.


These changes come into effect on 26 November 2018.


我们对其内容进行了初步的解读:


1)取消毕业后雇主担保工作签证。


2)对于奥克兰学生,就读4级-6级和非学位的7级课程学生,提供一年的开放式工作签证;需要向职业协会注册的GD课程则可以获得两年的开放式工签。


3)对于奥克兰以外学生,就读4级-6级和非学位的7级课程学生,在2021年底以前学习结束的学生提供两年开放式工作签证。在此之后学习结束的学生,将变为一年或两年开放式工作签证(参考上一条)。


4)对于读本科(7级)及7级以上课程的学生可以拿到3年的开放式工作签证。


5)对于读8级课程的学生,如果所学专业不在长期短缺职业清单里的,配偶将不能享有配偶工作签证,孩子也不能享受本地生免费读书。


就在刚刚,天骄国际的持牌顾问团队在Michael Liu的带领下,对其新政做了深度的解析。以深入浅出的文字对此次变政的影响又做了进一步梳理。



一. 8月8日持有学生签证或已经提交学签申请的人


完成以下条件者:


a. 完成此次改变影响涉及的学历


b. 学历长度符合要求


c. 学习过程中间不间断


=》11月26日起毕业的,一律在毕业后享受三年open work visa;11月26日之前毕业的,毕业后可先申请一年open 工签,11月26日起可以再申请一次2年open工签。


二. 8月8日未持有和申请学生签证的人


=》毕业后按照新政策执行


三. 8月8日持有毕业生工作签证的人


a. 持有open工签且到期日在11月26日之前

=》先申请2年雇主担保工签,11月26日之后可以做VOC换成open condition。


b. 持有open工签且到期日在11月26日之后

=》11月26日后可以再申请2年open工作签证。


c. 持有employer assisted 工作签证且到期日在11月26日之前

=》续其他类型工签或者其他类型的临时签证


d. 持有employer assisted 工作签证且到期日在11月26日之后

=》11月26日之后可以申请VOC换成open condition。


更多新西兰移民视频:


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Zcmtle8vSw&t=47s

在线评估

微信二维码

  • 微信客服
  • 微信公众号